Privacy Policy

Laurel Weddings takes the security and privacy of our customers very seriously. Please read the following privacy policy information which explains how we use and protect the information that you provide to us.

Who we are

Our website address is: http://www.laurelweddings.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Contact forms

Information we request from you when enquiring about our services;
Name
Telephone number (including your mobile number)
E mail address
Wedding venue
Wedding date

Information that we require if you choose to book with Laurel Weddings to provide your wedding flowers and decorations;
Name
Home Address
Delivery address on your wedding day
Telephone number for you and emergency on the day contact numbers
Email address
Wedding date & venue
Bank account details (required for refunding your hire deposit after the wedding)

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us.

You are entitled to see the information we hold about you and you may ask us to erase or make any necessary changes to this information at any point to ensure it is accurate and kept up to date. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.
As a sole trader I am both the data processor and data controller for Laurel Weddings. If you have any questions at all please get in touch.
Laura MacPherson – Laurel Weddings, 40 Highfield Avenue, Sale, Cheshire, M333DW.
Email: laura [at] laurelweddings.com  Tel: 07950227094

How we handle & where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Use of personal information
The information we request from you enables us to provide the services agreed in your wedding booking. This information is stored in my emails which I access on my laptop and mobile phone that are both password protected. We use gmail as our email provider, they are based in the US but signed up to Data Protection regulations.
Security
We will take all reasonable measures, as required under the Data Protection Act 1998, to ensure that personal information you submit to us is safe and secure and protected from unauthorised use or disclosure.
Changes to our privacy policy
Any future changes to our privacy policy will be posted to our website and where appropriate by email notification.
If you wish to refuse any marketing material sent to you from Laurel Weddings please let us know at any time be emailing me at laura [at] laurelweddings.com